[TESTING]
None
May 17, 2010

May 17 @ 9.00 - 9.30, Main hall

Summit Welcome

May 17 @ 9:30 - 10:30, Main hall

The Future in Me: Art & Leadership Session

Dr. Miha Pogačnik, Concert Violinist, Entrepreneur and Cultural Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia

May 17 @ 11:00 - 14:00, Main hall

Future by Youth

Presentation of Student Innovations & Judging Panel Deliberation

Andreja Kodrin, Founder and President, Challenge:Future, Slovenia
Joel A. Barker, Futurist, C:F Advisory Board Member, USA
Sandi Češko, President and CEO Studio Moderna, Slovenia
Ana Hederih, C:F Community Judge, C:F Youth Advisor, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Michael Holm Johansen, President, Central and Southern Europe Business Unit, The Coca Cola Company
Aik Heng Yap, C:F Community Judge, C:F Youth Advisor, National University, Singapore

May 17 @ 15:00 - 18:00, Main hall

Future Dialoges

Creating a Connected World

May 17 @ 15:00 - 15:30, Main hall

Keynote: Sustainability and Innovation for a Connected World

Michael Holm Johansen, President, Central and Southern Europe Business Unit, The Coca Cola Company

May 17 @ 15:00 - 15:30, Main hall

Keynote: Open Community

Sayanee Basu, Challenge:Future Best Paper Winner

May 17 @ 15:30 - 16:00, Main hall

The Voice of Youth: Challenges of the Responsible Future

Saad Khan, Ivaylo Vasilev, Vallabh Rao, Fahd Masood: Speakers from C:F Community

May 17 @ 16:00 - 17:15, Main hall

Future Dialogues: Roundtable Discussions

May 17 @ 17:30 - 18:00, Main hall

Keynote: The Future of Business and Technologies, the Future of a Connected World

Prof. Helmut F. Karner, Educator & Consultant, C:F Advisory Board Member

Thanks to the financial crisis, a “Reset Economy”, a “New Normal”, “Game Changing” are going to happen. Nothing will be the same when the crisis will be over, having left major damage to business, to citizens, to the society (unfortunately not to financial institutions). [Read more]

May 18, 2010

May 18 @ 10:00 - 13:30, Main hall

Future Dialogues: Creating a Connected World, continued

May 18 @ 10:00 - 10:20, Main hall

Keynote: On Drucker, Art, and the New Leader of the Future

Prof. Dr. Danica Purg, President of IEDC-Bled School of Management, President of CEEMAN, Chair of Challenge:Future

May 18 @ 10:20 - 10:35, Main hall

The Voice of Youth

Invited speaker from C:F community members

May 18 @ 10:35 - 11:30, Main hall

Žiga Vavpotič

Olga Sitnik Jennifer Corriero David Woollcombe

Panel discussion: The New Leader for the 21st Century

Moderator: Žiga Vavpotič, Program Director of Ypsilon Association, Slovenia

Participants:
- Olga Sitnik, AIESEC
- Jennifer Correiro, TakingItGlobal
- David Woolcombe, Peace Child International

What skills should a leader have to address the challenges of 2020? How will they acquire such skills and enhance them? [Read more]

May 18 @ 11:45 - 13:30, Main hall

Future Dialogues

Roundtable Discussions & Conclusions

To download the programme click:

Gala Leaflet

Contact

sponsors and partners

"Future by Youth" Sponsor

"Future Dialogue" Sponsor

Official airline

Official car

"Destination" Partner

      

Associate Sponsors

      

Many thanks to

         

Support sponsors

In association with

AddThis
Bookmark and Share
global youth think tank & student competition